a can do attitude

Italian translation: atteggiamento positivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a can do attitude
Italian translation:atteggiamento positivo
Entered by: luskie

12:26 Apr 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / performance review - store manager
English term or phrase: a can do attitude
I always express a "can do" attitude, whatever comes my way.

come posso tradurlo.
Un approccio ??
Cristina Giannetti
possibilista, propositivo, positivo
Explanation:
addirittura ottimista :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 12:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiducioso, ma è bruttooooo....
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5possibilista, propositivo, positivo
luskie
4 +3un approccio positivo
Maurizio Foroni
3costruttivo
fgb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
possibilista, propositivo, positivo


Explanation:
addirittura ottimista :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 12:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiducioso, ma è bruttooooo....

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: "positivo", "fiducioso"
1 hr
  -> fiducioso continua a non piacermicicici, ma grazie :)

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: propositivo è bello
1 hr
  -> piace anche a me, anche se qui in effetti basta probabilmente positivo senza il pro - grazie :)

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: anche ottimista mi piace
9 hrs
  -> già, anche se nel contesto introdurrebbe probabilmente uno sgradevole connotato di superficialone fiducioso nella provvidenza... - grazie :)

agree  Simo Blom
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un approccio positivo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-24 12:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...confident and willing to deal with problems or new tasks, rather than complaining or giving up\" (Collins English Dictionary)

Facoltà di Economia - Formazione: corsi di perfezionamento
... Il corso si rivolge a persone fortemente motivate al ruolo di quality manager
che si caratterizzano per l\'approccio positivo, le attitudini alle ...
host.uniroma3.it/facolta/economia/perfez.asp - 18k - 22 apr 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: anche "fiducioso"
1 hr

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: o magari atteggiamento
9 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costruttivo


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search