International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

recovery

Italian translation: recupero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recovery
Italian translation:recupero
Entered by: Morena Nannetti (X)

08:43 Nov 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: recovery
Evacuation & Recovery Register

non mi viene il termine...:-(

persone recuperate?
Francesca Baroni
recupero
Explanation:
In alcuni stati esiste un "registro/lista per l'evacuazione e il recupero" delle persone che non hanno parenti (e che quindi in caso fossero dispersi nessuno reclamerebbe). In questo modo il comune o la protezione civile ha questa lista e li va a cercare.

Vedi frase presa dal sito sottoindicato:
EVACUATION AND RECOVERY REGISTER
Cairns residents who are elderly, infirm, disabled or with no transport, and no friends or relatives in the Cairns area who can help them, should register on the Cairns City Council Evacuation and Recovery Register.
Please contact Disaster Management Unit, CCC for more information on this register

Non mi pare che in Italia esistaun tale registro...
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Grading comment
grazie, è proprio questo. Anche nel mio testo si parla di anziani, disabili e persone sole al mondo, che si devono registrare per non essere dimenticate dai soccorsi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3recupero
Morena Nannetti (X)
3registro di assistenza e soccorso in caso di emergenze
irenef
2 +1registro per la tutela e l'assistenza alle persone disabili, anziane...
GAR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evacuation & Recovery Register
registro per la tutela e l'assistenza alle persone disabili, anziane...


Explanation:
see link:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:fqxmVFmnhb0J:www.cairns...

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
20 mins
  -> thanks angela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro di assistenza e soccorso in caso di emergenze


Explanation:
OPPURE
registro di evacuazione e pronto intervento

Io non metterei le varie categorie nel nome del documento ma, al massimo, in una nota. Questo comunque sembra evitabile.

Spero sia di aiuto.

Buona giornata!

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recupero


Explanation:
In alcuni stati esiste un "registro/lista per l'evacuazione e il recupero" delle persone che non hanno parenti (e che quindi in caso fossero dispersi nessuno reclamerebbe). In questo modo il comune o la protezione civile ha questa lista e li va a cercare.

Vedi frase presa dal sito sottoindicato:
EVACUATION AND RECOVERY REGISTER
Cairns residents who are elderly, infirm, disabled or with no transport, and no friends or relatives in the Cairns area who can help them, should register on the Cairns City Council Evacuation and Recovery Register.
Please contact Disaster Management Unit, CCC for more information on this register

Non mi pare che in Italia esistaun tale registro...


    Reference: http://www.cairns.qld.gov.au/files/publications/zcard.pdf
Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie, è proprio questo. Anche nel mio testo si parla di anziani, disabili e persone sole al mondo, che si devono registrare per non essere dimenticate dai soccorsi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search