bid window

Italian translation: intervallo temporale impostato (per le offerte rispetto a un turno)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bid window
Italian translation:intervallo temporale impostato (per le offerte rispetto a un turno)
Entered by: Mario Altare

12:47 Feb 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bid window
Elenco di termini per un file XML (purtroppo non ne so molto di più):

Payroll timesheets processing.
A new bid shift can not be assigned at the same time it is created.
Shift bidding is disabled.
You must submit a valid ** bid window ** to advertise a shift.
This is not a valid start time for a ** bid window **.
This is not a valid end time for a ** bid window **.
A ** bid window ** cannot end before it starts.
A ** bid window ** cannot start in the past.
A ** bid window ** cannot occur after a shift has started.
There are no shifts available to advertise.
Cant configure $_1 when also configuring $_2
Cant configure $_1 without configuring $_2
Location
Add Location
Edit Location
Mario Altare
intervallo temporale impostato (per le offerte rispetto a un turno)
Explanation:
anche qui forse userei impostato. Il concetto è che i dipendenti "fanno offerte", si propongono, rispetto ai turni descritti, cioè dichiarano la loro preferenza di lavorare in determinati turni (stabiliti da un superiore).
Per come funziona, vedi per es. qui:

How to Set Up Bid Shifts

Summary
A Bid Shift is a list with a collection of schedules for a time period (yearly, quarterly, etc.) for which employees can submit bids in order to prioritize their schedule preferences. Administrators can then use sorting factors (such as Seniority) to evaluate all employee bids which the Administrator can then use to assign employees to schedules based on their schedule preferences and their sorting factor (ex. seniority). The complete process includes the following:

Administrators setup bid shifts
Employees bid on the shifts
Administrators review employee bids and assign them to their schedules

http://www.vcs4u.com/customer/en/portal/articles/2630722-how...

Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche ad Alfredo) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Finestra di prenotazione
Alfredo Lo Bello
3intervallo temporale impostato (per le offerte rispetto a un turno)
Danila Moro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finestra di prenotazione


Explanation:
Credo sia corretto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-15 12:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Finestra" in questo caso è da intendere in senso figurato come periodo temporale.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervallo temporale impostato (per le offerte rispetto a un turno)


Explanation:
anche qui forse userei impostato. Il concetto è che i dipendenti "fanno offerte", si propongono, rispetto ai turni descritti, cioè dichiarano la loro preferenza di lavorare in determinati turni (stabiliti da un superiore).
Per come funziona, vedi per es. qui:

How to Set Up Bid Shifts

Summary
A Bid Shift is a list with a collection of schedules for a time period (yearly, quarterly, etc.) for which employees can submit bids in order to prioritize their schedule preferences. Administrators can then use sorting factors (such as Seniority) to evaluate all employee bids which the Administrator can then use to assign employees to schedules based on their schedule preferences and their sorting factor (ex. seniority). The complete process includes the following:

Administrators setup bid shifts
Employees bid on the shifts
Administrators review employee bids and assign them to their schedules

http://www.vcs4u.com/customer/en/portal/articles/2630722-how...



Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche ad Alfredo) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search