While this is certainly an improvement

Italian translation: Per quanto ciò rappresenti senz'altro un miglioramento

10:16 Oct 26, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: While this is certainly an improvement
While this is certainly an improvement, progress has slowed

(Vorrei avere degli esempi su come rendere più scorrevole la frase in italiano)
Giulia Lobascio
Italy
Italian translation:Per quanto ciò rappresenti senz'altro un miglioramento
Explanation:
Un'idea.
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Per quanto ciò rappresenti senz'altro un miglioramento
Elisa Farina
4 +3pur essendo indubbiamente (certamente/sicuramente) un miglioramento
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4Sebbene si tratti certamente di un miglioramento
Lorenzo Rossi
3 +1Sebbene si tratti di un indubbio miglioramento
Emanuele Vacca
3Sebbene questo miglioramento sua innegabile
Emmanuella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Per quanto ciò rappresenti senz'altro un miglioramento


Explanation:
Un'idea.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuele Vacca
2 mins
  -> Grazie! E ricambio :-)

agree  martini
3 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Fabrizio!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while this is certainly an improvement
pur essendo indubbiamente (certamente/sicuramente) un miglioramento


Explanation:
while this is certainly an improvement = pur essendo indubbiamente (certamente/sicuramente) un miglioramento - p. es dei processi aziendali

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Emanuele Vacca
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marina Otoole
1 hr
  -> grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sebbene si tratti di un indubbio miglioramento


Explanation:
Oppure: "Sebbene la situazione sia indubbiamente migliorata". Qualche altra idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-10-26 10:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualche alternativa: "pur trattandosi di un indubbio miglioramento", "pur costituendo ciò un indubbio miglioramento", "sebbene ciò costituisca sicuramente un miglioramento".

Emanuele Vacca
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sebbene si tratti certamente di un miglioramento


Explanation:
Sebbene si tratti certamente di un miglioramento

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while this is certainly an improvement
Sebbene questo miglioramento sua innegabile


Explanation:
Una variante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2020-10-26 14:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige : sia innegabile

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search