certified fruitcake

Italian translation: un vero pazzo / un fuori di testa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certified fruitcake
Italian translation:un vero pazzo / un fuori di testa
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

09:02 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: certified fruitcake
The shrink himself was a certified fruitcake
nood
un vero pazzo / un fuori di testa
Explanation:
un vero pazzo
un fuori di testa
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un vero pazzo / un fuori di testa
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +2pazzo patentato
ivanamdb
4un matto da legare
Rosaria Tenace


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un vero pazzo / un fuori di testa


Explanation:
un vero pazzo
un fuori di testa

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: un pazzo scatenato
7 mins
  -> Grazie, Giorgio!

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
25 mins
  -> Grazie, Paola!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pazzo patentato


Explanation:
this could also be a good one - similar to yours and used in Italian


    Reference: http://news2000.libero.it/webmagazine/wms3.html
    Reference: http://www.mentelocale.it/contenuti/index_html/id_contenuti_...
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi: troppo tardi, questa era la giusta!
2 hrs

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre: Si, anch'io avrei scelto questa...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un matto da legare


Explanation:
usare una frase idiomatica in italiano per quella inglese

Rosaria Tenace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search