brick-and-mortar

Italian translation: università tradizionali

14:40 Jul 2, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / e-learning
English term or phrase: brick-and-mortar
Rwandans who have taken computer-programming courses, for instance, often have little experience using computers. “It’s like you have a degree in swimming but learned it in a book and never jumped in a pool,” says Michel Bézy, who is associate director at a small BRICK-AND-MORTAR r graduate program for Carnegie Mellon University in Kigali.
This is true not just in a tiny country
.....
Some educators even envisage a broad decoupling of learning and assessment: a student who takes MOOCs and then gets tested and earns a competency-based degree at a high level could become more competitive in the job market than a graduate with a traditional degree from a BRICK-AND-MORTAR university.
budu
Italian translation:università tradizionali
Explanation:
università tradizionali
Selected response from:

Susanna Castaldini
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3università tradizionali
Susanna Castaldini
3 +1classico / tradizionale / "fisico" (inteso come vs. "a distanza")
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +1reale, fisico
Giuseppe Bellone
3 +1"di pietra e mattoni"
Danila Moro
3l'università con una/la sede fisica
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'università con una/la sede fisica


Explanation:
as opposed to on-line / distance-learning, etc.

I monkeyed it from "brick-and-mortar-business", that is, something with a real, physical site/seat (la botega!) and not just on-site :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"di pietra e mattoni"


Explanation:
forse si potrebbe dire così, non è usata come metafora ma mi pare si capisca. Altrimenti devi lasciar perdere la metafora e dire qualcosa come: concreta/non online o non virtuale.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "calce e mattoni", fra virgolette, magari aggiungendo "cosiddetta" (o: "come dicono gli inglesi")... :-).
7 mins
  -> in effetti..... (mi piaceva più la pietra), grasssie :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reale, fisico


Explanation:
O simili, ma non so se ci sia un termine più preciso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2013-07-02 14:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concreto, dal vivo

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: fisico/dal vivo = "tradizionale" = contrapposto a online/telematico/a distanza :-)
13 mins
  -> Sì esattamente; grazie. :))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
università tradizionali


Explanation:
università tradizionali

Susanna Castaldini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
6 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
9 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 day 19 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classico / tradizionale / "fisico" (inteso come vs. "a distanza")


Explanation:
volendosi dilungare: che prevede la frequentazione in loco / dal vivo

brick-and-mortar
adjective [before noun] (also bricks-and-mortar)
› used to describe a traditional business that operates in a building, when compared to one that operates over the internet:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...

How will our bricks-and-mortar universities survive? ~ Stephen's Web
www.downes.ca/post/58276‎Diese Seite übersetzen
31.05.2012 - Alan Slavin argues that the best way for universities to survive is to eschew technology. "The only way for our conventional universities to ...

Facoltà di Economia Università di Roma "Tor Vergata ... - HDRNet
hdrnet.org/.../14._Parchi_scientifici,_incubatori_di_...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
von R Cappellin - 2003 - Ähnliche Artikel
Riccardo Cappellin, Corso di Economia dell'Innovazione, Università di Roma "Tor ..... in settori definiti come tradizionali (“brick and mortar”), dimostrano di poter...

Marketing e Mercato Virtuale
edisantovito.altervista.org/.../marketing_mercato_vir...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Università degli Studi di Bari. Sommario: Introduzione. ... con finalità sostanzialmente complementari alla tradizionale modalità operativa “brick & mortar”, con assetti aziendali caratterizzati dalla prevalenza degli investimenti fisici. Tale fenomeno è ... innovazioni della formula imprenditoriale ed organizzativa tradizionale.

distance learning versus brick and mortar education - self directed ...
www.silentpc.org/university/distance.php‎Diese Seite übersetzen
analysis at the university level of the effectiveness of distance learning versus traditional brick and mortar education, self directed learning - an MBA substitute for ...


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: proprio così; ormai sono un'orgogliosa mamma di neolaureata "tradizionale";-)
16 mins
  -> sei adorabile quando fai la ruota da tacchinona! ;-))))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search