International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cold toe

Italian translation: e ho visto la morte in faccia

16:36 May 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cold toe
Il termine compare nel seguente testo, che descrive uno scampato incidente in una gara motociclistica:

"I came around the bend on the tail of the pack and suddenly they all went down like skittles. My life flashed before my eyes and I had what I call a ‘**cold toe** episode’ and then just as quickly they all parted for me."


Credo sia una variante del modo di dire "to get cold feet" inventata dall'autore. Cerco suggerimenti per la traduzione. Grazie!
Federico Carozzo
Italy
Italian translation:e ho visto la morte in faccia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"piede freddo" oppure esperienza pre-morte/vicina alla morte
Lisa Jane
4e ho visto la morte in faccia
ELEHNA
3il panico mi ha fatto tremare fino alla punta dei piedi
martini


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"piede freddo" oppure esperienza pre-morte/vicina alla morte


Explanation:
Credo che è un suo termine personale per 'near death experience' che è ciò che sta descrivendo. Potresti lasciare la traduzione letterale tra virgolette con la spiegazione a fianco .

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il panico mi ha fatto tremare fino alla punta dei piedi


Explanation:
ho avuto un attacco di panico che mi ha fatto tremare ......
per riprendere "toe" in qualche modo

se inteso come sinonimo di "cold feet"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_feet

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e ho visto la morte in faccia


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search