Each to their own

Italian translation: Ad ognuno il suo/a ciascuno il suo

12:04 Aug 14, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Each to their own
Unfortunately, there's no context

Each to their own
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Italian translation:Ad ognuno il suo/a ciascuno il suo
Explanation:
O anche "Ognuno fa come vuole" "ognuno la pensa come vuole"
Selected response from:

Paolo Cirello
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ad ognuno il suo/a ciascuno il suo
Paolo Cirello
3 +1a ciascuno la sua opinione / ognuno ha i suoi gusti / ognuno è libero di pensarla come vuole /
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
each to their own
Ad ognuno il suo/a ciascuno il suo


Explanation:
O anche "Ognuno fa come vuole" "ognuno la pensa come vuole"

Paolo Cirello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-) desidero precisare che voto per "ognuno la pensa/fa come vuole", perché "a ciascuno il suo" vuol dire un'altra cosa (ho verificato apposta), ovvero: ognuno deve ottenere ciò che gli è dovuto (dalla locuzione latina "unicuique suum")
8 mins

agree  Elisa Bottazzi: A ciascuno il suo
33 mins

agree  Cinzia Simona Minniti: Anch'io suggerisco "a ciascuno il suo"
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each to their own
a ciascuno la sua opinione / ognuno ha i suoi gusti / ognuno è libero di pensarla come vuole /


Explanation:
anche: i gusti non si discutono

il concetto è quello, le possibili rese sono tante, senza ulteriore contesto è impossibile proporre la soluzione più calzante.


What does 'Each to their own' mean?
Different people have different preferences. In American English, 'Each to his own' is more common.
https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/each to their ...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Rossi: Esattissimo! E ben tornata:)
48 mins
  -> grazie mio caro! in realtà non sono mai andata via, ero solo un po' presa ;-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search