She was cutting off her nose to spite her face

Italian translation: darsi la zappa sui piedi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She was cutting off her nose to spite her face
Italian translation:darsi la zappa sui piedi
Entered by: sara bovolenta

22:50 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: She was cutting off her nose to spite her face
Cerco un corrispettivo italiano che abbia le stesse qualita', cioe' un modo di dire simile a questo. Any ideas?
sara bovolenta
United Kingdom
darsi la zappa sui piedi
Explanation:
spero ti possa essere d'aiuto.
Notte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-08 14:04:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie per i punti!
Selected response from:

Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4si stava dando la zappa zui piedi
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
3 +5darsi la zappa sui piedi
Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she was cutting off her nose to spite her face
si stava dando la zappa zui piedi


Explanation:
Dal Garzanti: to cut off one's nose to - one's face, (fig.) darsi la zappa sui piedi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 22:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... typo: SUI piedi

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: ditto
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Valeria Francesconi
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Annamaria Leone
8 hrs

agree  Valentina Parisi
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
she was cutting off her nose to spite her face
darsi la zappa sui piedi


Explanation:
spero ti possa essere d'aiuto.
Notte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-08 14:04:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie per i punti!

Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes it's the closest that we have - although I don't know in spite of what...
2 hrs

agree  giulipicco
6 hrs

agree  Valeria Francesconi
7 hrs

agree  Valentina Parisi
8 hrs

agree  annaba
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search