low premium rates

Italian translation: tasso di premio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium rate
Italian translation:tasso di premio
Entered by: Antonella Amato

09:27 Apr 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Insurance / HMO (health management organizations) - assicurazioni sanitarie negli USA
English term or phrase: low premium rates
HMO members and their employees choose HMOs for different reasons. Employers look for **low premium rateséé for a given package of benefits. Members are conerned with their options for choice of physicians and facilities, services provided for the base premium fee and out-of-pocket expense. HMO premiums are generally lower than traditional indemnity insurance plans.

Come si dice esattamente in italiano: premi a basso costo (non ci sono occorrenze in rete), premi ridotti, premi bassi?
Grazie per aiuto.
Giorgia P
perchè...il tasso di premio è basso.
Explanation:
A intuito direi che ....il premio è basso (che poi il significato è analogo), ma premium rate è un termine tecnico (vedi dizionario picchi) è si traduce tasso di premio = percentuale in base alla quale viene determinato il premio.
Quindi in questo modo la traduzione è più precisa.
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ad entambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3premi esigui/ poco onerosi/
Antonio Lucidi
3perchè...il tasso di premio è basso.
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perchè...il tasso di premio è basso.


Explanation:
A intuito direi che ....il premio è basso (che poi il significato è analogo), ma premium rate è un termine tecnico (vedi dizionario picchi) è si traduce tasso di premio = percentuale in base alla quale viene determinato il premio.
Quindi in questo modo la traduzione è più precisa.

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie ad entambi

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premi esigui/ poco onerosi/


Explanation:
non so se esiste un'espressione specifica nel campo assicurativo.

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search