subpoena

Italian translation: "citazione in giudizio" oppure "mandato di comparizione"

10:25 Jan 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: subpoena
the expression to be translated (is subpoena defense coverage required?) occurs in an insurance policy application in the field of media production.
laura_c
Italian translation:"citazione in giudizio" oppure "mandato di comparizione"
Explanation:
Garzanti
Selected response from:

Drem
Grading comment
grazie moltissime, non era esattamente quello che cercavo, ma ha aiutato!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Letteralmente "a pena di" termine riferito al procedimento civile davanti alla High Court
Emanuela Corbetta
5"citazione in giudizio" oppure "mandato di comparizione"
Drem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"citazione in giudizio" oppure "mandato di comparizione"


Explanation:
Garzanti

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie moltissime, non era esattamente quello che cercavo, ma ha aiutato!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letteralmente "a pena di" termine riferito al procedimento civile davanti alla High Court


Explanation:
con il quale si indica il writ of subpoena, o intimazione al testimone a comparire davanti al giudice che assume la prova, emesso ad istanza di parte dal Central Office o dal competente District Registry a seconda dei casi.
De Franchis, Dizionario Giuridico

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search