sliding fee scale

Italian translation: tariffario con fasce differenziate / variabili

17:19 Aug 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: sliding fee scale
If a client does not have insurance coverage, or cannot afford their co-pay or deductible, a **sliding fee scale** based on the client's income is used to determine if a fee will be charged.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:tariffario con fasce differenziate / variabili
Explanation:
di pagamento

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/fee scale



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-08-07 18:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/slidi...
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tariffario con fasce differenziate / variabili
Rita Sellitti
4Tabella di costi variabili
Marina Della torre
3tariffe decrescenti
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tariffe decrescenti


Explanation:
Le tariffe decrescenti sono prezzi variabili per prodotti, servizi o imposte in base alla capacità di pagamento del cliente. Tali tasse sono quindi ridotte per coloro che hanno redditi più bassi.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabella di costi variabili


Explanation:
Un'idea

Marina Della torre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tariffario con fasce differenziate / variabili


Explanation:
di pagamento

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/fee scale



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-08-07 18:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/slidi...


Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille MariaGrazia! :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Francesco! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search