Slip leader

Italian translation: vedi commenti

08:41 Oct 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Slip leader
Premium split for the various insureds to be agreed Slip Leader only.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:vedi commenti
Explanation:
ciao Sabina, purtroppo non ho tempo x trovare una trad italiana, ma questo link chiarisce:

http://www.jtw-re.com/ruklegal23.htm
The LMP 2001 contain a proposed General Underwriter's Agreement which will constitute an agreement between insurers and will presumably be referred to in the slip. It is based on the premise that the lead underwriter or "slip leader" is acting as a limited agent of the following underwriters and specifies the terms on which the lead underwriter can deal with matters for the whole market.

underwriter è l'assicuratore, sembrerebbe l'assicuratore principale, spesso le compagnie assicuratrici si associano x assicurare certi tipi di danni, ma non so, bisognerebbe fare altre ricerche
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vedi commento
Ambra Gostoli
3vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip leader
vedi commenti


Explanation:
ciao Sabina, purtroppo non ho tempo x trovare una trad italiana, ma questo link chiarisce:

http://www.jtw-re.com/ruklegal23.htm
The LMP 2001 contain a proposed General Underwriter's Agreement which will constitute an agreement between insurers and will presumably be referred to in the slip. It is based on the premise that the lead underwriter or "slip leader" is acting as a limited agent of the following underwriters and specifies the terms on which the lead underwriter can deal with matters for the whole market.

underwriter è l'assicuratore, sembrerebbe l'assicuratore principale, spesso le compagnie assicuratrici si associano x assicurare certi tipi di danni, ma non so, bisognerebbe fare altre ricerche

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip leader
vedi commento


Explanation:
Ciao Sabina,
ho trovato quest'altra definizione. Sotto trovi l'indirizzo del sito.

The insurer on the placing slip identified as the slip leader. Under LMP2001 the slip leader has responsibility for co-ordinating contract and claims management and administration

Buon lavoro


    www.lmp2001.com/Publications/ docdetail.asp?article=201&Download=True
Ambra Gostoli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search