draining my data

Italian translation: evitare di consumare traffico dati (del mio abbonamento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draining my data
Italian translation:evitare di consumare traffico dati (del mio abbonamento)
Entered by: Mario Altare

14:51 May 15, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Connessione Wi-Fi
English term or phrase: draining my data
What would you be willing to exchange and/or do to secure a free Wi-Fi connection with a strong signal when travelling, on holiday or at a concert or stadium event?

I would be willing to exchange and/or do for free Wi-Fi…
Share access to my personal emails
Allow access to my contact list
Allow access to a photo of myself
Share my personal details (e.g., name, address, date of birth)
Introduce myself to a complete stranger
Leave my travel group to stay somewhere by myself
(...)

In these situations, what do you consider the most important reason for having access to a strong, public Wi-Fi connection?

So I can avoid ** draining my data **
So I can post to a social sharing website such as Instagram, Facebook or Snapchat
So I can use Maps, Google Maps or another GPS app to get around
So I can keep my child/children preoccupied
So I can keep tabs on my financial information or bank account balance
Mario Altare
evitare di consumare traffico dati (del mio abbonamento)
Explanation:
Il senso è quello. Evitare di consumare traffico dati del proprio piano di abbonamento, che di solito ha un limite di qualche GB.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5evitare di consumare traffico dati (del mio abbonamento)
Mirko Mainardi
4evitare di esaurire il traffico dati
Elisa Montorsi
2"prosciugare" il traffico dati
Carmela Palombi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avoid draining my data
evitare di consumare traffico dati (del mio abbonamento)


Explanation:
Il senso è quello. Evitare di consumare traffico dati del proprio piano di abbonamento, che di solito ha un limite di qualche GB.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
1 min
  -> Grazie Danila!

agree  Lisa Jane
3 mins
  -> Grazie LJ!

agree  Erika Ballardin
7 mins
  -> Grazie Erika!

agree  Silvia Nigretto: Yes!
45 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia!

agree  Barbara Carrara
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Barbara!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evitare di esaurire il traffico dati


Explanation:
evitare di consumare tutto il traffico dati disponibile

Elisa Montorsi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"prosciugare" il traffico dati


Explanation:
un'alternativa (?)

Carmela Palombi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search