PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

incorrect mailing

Italian translation: recapiti errati

11:27 Jun 18, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: incorrect mailing
We disclaim liability for typographical errors and incorrect mailing.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:recapiti errati
Explanation:
È solo un'ipotesi e il contesto potrebbe aiutare, ma visto che si parla di esonero di responsabilità, il testo potrebbe riferirsi a errori di battitura e quindi a spedizioni non corrette.
Selected response from:

Francesca Amono
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recapiti errati
Francesca Amono
4comunicazioni non pervenute
Marina Montalbano
3errori di spedizione/invio
Federica Fiorucci
2 +1mailing sbagliata
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mailing sbagliata


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/mail...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Rossi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Lorenzo

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recapiti errati


Explanation:
È solo un'ipotesi e il contesto potrebbe aiutare, ma visto che si parla di esonero di responsabilità, il testo potrebbe riferirsi a errori di battitura e quindi a spedizioni non corrette.

Francesca Amono
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giada Riva
25 mins

agree  martini
40 mins

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicazioni non pervenute


Explanation:
Dato il riferimento agli errori di battitura, se ne deduce che gli indirizzi possono non essere corretti, quindi direi che non si assumono responsabilità per comunicazioni non pervenute.

Marina Montalbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
errori di spedizione/invio


Explanation:
Resterei più generica, legata al significato letterale (http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/mailing/) utilizzando errori di spedizione/invio) che può riguardare sia un errore dovuto a un recapito scritto male, sia a uno scambio di recapiti, ecc..

Federica Fiorucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search