break forward contracts

Italian translation: contratti break forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break forward contracts
Italian translation:contratti break forward
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

15:56 Jul 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / atto costitutivo
English term or phrase: break forward contracts
To employ, utilise, acquire or dispose of derivative instruments and techniques of all kinds for the efficient management of the Company's assets as may be permitted by the Regulations and the Notices and in particular, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, to enter into, accept, issue write and otherwise deal with sale and repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements, futures contracts of any type, options, forwards, warrants, securities lending agreements, when issued, delayed delivery and forward commitment agreements, foreign currency spot and forward rate exchange contracts, forward rate agreements, synthetic agreements for foreign exchange, range forward contracts, break forward contracts, participating forward contracts, currency, interest rate or asset swaps, swaptions, collars, floors and caps, contracts for differences, convertible bonds and any foreign exchange or interest rate hedging and investment arrangements and such other instruments as are similar to or derived from any of the foregoing whether for the purpose of making a ....
Giorgia Dona
contratti break forward
Explanation:
Il link che ti segnalo porta a un intero articolo che spiega in italiano di cosa si tratta. Da quanto si evince, tuttavia, l'espressione "break" non sta ad indicare la possibilità di interromperlo, ma indica un livello di cambio stabilito anticipatamente dalle parti, che fa scattare certe condizioni del contratto.
http://www.stefanosinigaglia.it/br_fw.html
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contratti break forward
Francesca Pesce
4interruzione di contratti a termine
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruzione di contratti a termine


Explanation:
FINANZE [EP] Voce completa
EN forward contract 1 Riferimento
IT contratto a termine 1 Riferimento



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2007-07-30 16:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho sbagliato, il termine può rimanere intradotto e tra parentesi:
(Contratti a termine interrompibili)

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratti break forward


Explanation:
Il link che ti segnalo porta a un intero articolo che spiega in italiano di cosa si tratta. Da quanto si evince, tuttavia, l'espressione "break" non sta ad indicare la possibilità di interromperlo, ma indica un livello di cambio stabilito anticipatamente dalle parti, che fa scattare certe condizioni del contratto.
http://www.stefanosinigaglia.it/br_fw.html

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Grazie Francesca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search