associate

Italian translation: azienda o società affiliata o anche solo affiliata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate
Italian translation:azienda o società affiliata o anche solo affiliata
Entered by: BrigitteC

13:18 Jul 31, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / atto costitutivo
English term or phrase: associate
E' nelle definizioni dell'atto costitutivo:

"Associate: in relation to a corporation means a holding company or a subsidiary of such corporation or a subsidiary of the holding company of such corporation and in relation to an individual or firm or other unincorporated body, means any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by such person"
Giorgia Dona
azienda o società affiliata o anche solo affiliata
Explanation:

Selected response from:

BrigitteC
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consociata
Francesca Pesce
4associata
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3azienda o società affiliata o anche solo affiliata
BrigitteC
3società controllata
favaro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azienda o società affiliata o anche solo affiliata


Explanation:



BrigitteC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associata


Explanation:
società associata

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
società controllata


Explanation:
secondo la definizione è una società controllata. Più in generale potrebbe essere una società controllata o collegata, ossia una società appartenente ad un gruppo

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consociata


Explanation:
Io uso questo termine, che è anche la traduzione data dal Picchi. E' un termine generico che indica società con interessi comuni.

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: concordo pienamente, perchè è generico.. vedi la mia spiegazione a Giorgia..
2 hrs
  -> grazie Silvia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search