takes centre stage

Italian translation: guadagna il centro del palco/assume un ruolo di primo piano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takes centre stage
Italian translation:guadagna il centro del palco/assume un ruolo di primo piano
Entered by: nic

18:18 Feb 10, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / asset allocations
English term or phrase: takes centre stage
Corporate governance takes centre stage
The greater focus on due diligence will also extend to corporate governance and environmental and social (ESG) standards being set in 2011. The investment landscape has placed greater emphasis on the role that good corporate governance can play in securing and enhancing long-term shareholder value.
nic
guadagna il centro del palco/assume un ruolo di primo piano
Explanation:
...assume una posizione di rilievo.

penso questo.
Selected response from:

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guadagna il centro del palco/assume un ruolo di primo piano
Pierluigi Bernardini
3 +1riflettori/occhi/sguardi puntati su
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riflettori/occhi/sguardi puntati su


Explanation:
nel senso che il tema è al centro dell'attenzione

take centre stage
to be at the centre of attention
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/take-cent...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: usando una costruzione un po' diversa della frase. mi piace!
2 hrs
  -> grazie! :-))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guadagna il centro del palco/assume un ruolo di primo piano


Explanation:
...assume una posizione di rilievo.

penso questo.

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Valentini
54 mins
  -> grazie Monica

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr
  -> grazie Daniela

agree  Mariarosa Coggiola
2 hrs
  -> grazie Mariarosa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search