return vs yield

Italian translation: profitto versus rendimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return vs yield
Italian translation:profitto versus rendimento
Entered by: Ennio Delle Piane

17:41 May 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: return vs yield
sto traducendo una presentazione per investitori istituzionali di investimenti NON rappresentati da titoli ma da altri beni materiali. In questo caso si parla di Return AND Yield (è un titolo a se stante).
Di solito non trovo i due termini sullo stesso documento e traduco con rendimento (salvo per obbligazioni), In questo caso come posso differenziare?
due dei bullet point che seguono in titolo sono:
Relatively stable return
Consistent cash yield

Non c'è altro contesto.

Grazie 1000
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
profitto versus rendimento
Explanation:
profitto versus rendimento
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/profitto/
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/rendimento/
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profitto versus rendimento
Matteo Galbusera
4ritorno contro rendimento
Hossein Soltani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritorno contro rendimento


Explanation:
Return is the financial gain or loss on an investment and is typically expressed as the change in dollar value of an investment over time.

Yield is the income returned on an investment, such as the interest received from holding a security. The yield is usually expressed as an annual percentage rate based on the investment's cost, current market value, or face value. Yields may be considered known or anticipated depending on the security in question as certain securities may experience fluctuations in value.

Read more: What is the difference between yield and return? | Investopedia https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/difference-between-...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook


    Reference: http://https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/difference-b...
Hossein Soltani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profitto versus rendimento


Explanation:
profitto versus rendimento
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/profitto/
http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/rendimento/

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search