series accounting

Italian translation: Series accounting (metodo di calcolo con NAV multipla)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:series accounting
Italian translation:Series accounting (metodo di calcolo con NAV multipla)
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:23 May 20, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Metodo di perequazione
English term or phrase: series accounting
The Fund does not apply an equalisation methodology at Shareholder level (such as ** series accounting ** or equalisation shares) with regards to the Performance Fee calculation.
Mario Altare
Series accounting (metodo di calcolo con NAV multipla)
Explanation:
In order to calculate the Performance Fee, the Series Accounting method produces a NAV (net asset value) each time an investor subscribes to the fund, hence using different series of shares within each class.

Ex.
Series 1 - Sub.price 1.00 - NAV 1.10 - Perf. Fee (20%)=0.02
Series 2 - Sub.price 1.05 - NAV 1.10 - Perf. Fee (20%)=0.01

Therefore, I'd keep the English term adding the italian "rewording" in brackets
Selected response from:

Marco Giani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Series accounting (metodo di calcolo con NAV multipla)
Marco Giani
4serie di conti
Sakshi Garg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie di conti


Explanation:
Example:
Il loro successo piu'recente e'stato bloccare una serie di conti bancari utilizzati dal Fronte dei Predatori della Jihad.

Sakshi Garg
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Series accounting (metodo di calcolo con NAV multipla)


Explanation:
In order to calculate the Performance Fee, the Series Accounting method produces a NAV (net asset value) each time an investor subscribes to the fund, hence using different series of shares within each class.

Ex.
Series 1 - Sub.price 1.00 - NAV 1.10 - Perf. Fee (20%)=0.02
Series 2 - Sub.price 1.05 - NAV 1.10 - Perf. Fee (20%)=0.01

Therefore, I'd keep the English term adding the italian "rewording" in brackets


    https://www.mondaq.com/australia/fund-management-reits/60242/the-rise-of-performance-fees
    https://downloads.course-source.net/vidmaitland/pdfs/Equalisation/Equalization%20Training%20-%20The%20Basics.pdf
Marco Giani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search