network transparent

Italian translation: connessione trasparente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network transparent
Italian translation:connessione trasparente
Entered by: Alessandro Cattelan (X)

08:45 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Unix
English term or phrase: network transparent
CUPS is a printing system under UNIX which is completely network transparent and uses the IPP protocol
Federica Banzola
Italy
connessione trasparente
Explanation:
che utilizza una connessione trasparente alla rete e il protocollo IPP...

maggiori informazioni su cups:
http://www.adil.it/a2/HTML/a2134.html
Selected response from:

Alessandro Cattelan (X)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trasparente alla rete
didiv
3 +1connessione trasparente
Alessandro Cattelan (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connessione trasparente


Explanation:
che utilizza una connessione trasparente alla rete e il protocollo IPP...

maggiori informazioni su cups:
http://www.adil.it/a2/HTML/a2134.html

Alessandro Cattelan (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Papaleo: giusto anche Verdiana, alla fin fine dite la stessa cosa, ma magari meglio specificare con connessione o un non esperto potrebbe pensare che il sistema sia invisibile alla rete;)
21 mins
  -> quello che pensavo anch'io. grazie.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasparente alla rete


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://edu.let.unicas.it/museworld/gm14.htm
didiv
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3225 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search