guide through...

Italian translation: Le istruzioni guideranno l'utente attraverso i differenti capitoli

12:20 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: guide through...
Full sentence: The instructions will guide the user through the different chapters.

Context: software manual.

I wonder how to translate "guide through".

Grazie!
Nathalya
Belgium
Italian translation:Le istruzioni guideranno l'utente attraverso i differenti capitoli
Explanation:
through = attraverso
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Le istruzioni guideranno l'utente attraverso i differenti capitoli
Giorgio Testa
4 +1adiuveranno/assisteranno l'utente in tutti i capitoli
verbis
4guidare attraverso / condurre a
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3guidare attraverso /per i diversi
Felice Liserre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidare attraverso / condurre a


Explanation:
guidare attraverso / condurre a

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidare attraverso /per i diversi


Explanation:
una possibilità...

Felice Liserre
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Le istruzioni guideranno l'utente attraverso i differenti capitoli


Explanation:
through = attraverso

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
7 mins

agree  Laura Tosi
9 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
48 mins

agree  luskie: o anche nella consultazione dei diversi capitoli...
1 hr

agree  Marco Borrelli
3 hrs

agree  annaba
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
4 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adiuveranno/assisteranno l'utente in tutti i capitoli


Explanation:
circa la scelta del verbo é una questione di gusto personale così come del tenore impostato del linguaggio del lavoro che si sta facendo
personalmente, poi, opterei per un "in tutti i capitoli", pure qui, comunque, questione di feeling

ciao e buon lavoro

verbissola

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SILVIO CORRAO
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search