bit significant

Italian translation: significativi a livello di bit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bit significant
Italian translation:significativi a livello di bit
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

14:17 Apr 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bit significant
Si parla dei codici di errore che possono comparire durante dei test.
"The FAILCODE is a two digit decimal number the contents of which are **bit significant**. This means that a given number xx could represent more than one failure as indicated in the table."
grazie:)
Federica Eriani (X)
significativi a livello di bit
Explanation:
oppure lo lasci in inglese. I testi di informatica sono ormai, purtroppo, infarciti di inglese o di "italiese"
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
grazie:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4significativi a livello di bit
Alberta Batticciotto
3in forma binaria
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
significativi a livello di bit


Explanation:
oppure lo lasci in inglese. I testi di informatica sono ormai, purtroppo, infarciti di inglese o di "italiese"

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
grazie:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: sono d'accordo, Alberta!
7 mins
  -> grazie Giorgio

agree  gianfranco: D'accordo. Ogni bit (nel numero espresso in formato binario) puo' avere un significato specifico.
48 mins
  -> Grazie Gianfranco

agree  Simo Blom
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 day 5 hrs
  -> grazie Riccardo

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in forma binaria


Explanation:
... un numero decimale a due cifre il cui contenuto è espresso in forma binaria.
Una possibilità.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search