or transmitted in any forms by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying,

Italian translation: v.s.

13:51 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: or transmitted in any forms by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying,
Full sentence:

"No parts of this publication may be reproduced, stored in retrieval system, or transmitted in any forms by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without prior written permission of X."

(software manual)

Come si dice "or transmitted in any forms by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise"?

Grazie!
Nathalya
Belgium
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
assai vicino alla traduzione letterale:
o trasmesse in qualsiasi forma o con ogni mezzo, elettronico, meccanico, come fotocopia, registrazione o altro senza il preventivo permesso scritto da parte di X.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v.s.
Giorgio Testa
5v.s
Alessandra Renna
4 +1o trasmessa sotto qualsiasi forma con qualsiasi mezzo, sia esso di tipo elettronico, meccanico, di f
sonia cesaroni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v.s.


Explanation:
assai vicino alla traduzione letterale:
o trasmesse in qualsiasi forma o con ogni mezzo, elettronico, meccanico, come fotocopia, registrazione o altro senza il preventivo permesso scritto da parte di X.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo
2 mins
  -> grazie Loredana!

agree  PatriziaM.
45 mins
  -> grazie Patrizia!

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> grazie Simo!

agree  Stefano Asperti
3 hrs
  -> grazie Stefano!

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: "previo" permesso
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o trasmessa sotto qualsiasi forma con qualsiasi mezzo, sia esso di tipo elettronico, meccanico, di f


Explanation:
Ripeto la frase perchè lo spazio non era sufficiente:
"... o trasmessa sotto qualsiasi forma con qualsiasi mezzo, sia esso di tipo elettronico, meccanico, di fotocopiatura, di registrazione o di altro tipo....".

Ciao
Sonia

sonia cesaroni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v.s


Explanation:
...o diffusa in qualsiasi forma su qualsiasi supporto, elettronico, meccanico, cartaceo, di registrazione o altro

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search