memory specification compliance

Italian translation: conformità alle specifiche di memoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memory specification compliance
Italian translation:conformità alle specifiche di memoria
Entered by: Chiara De Santis

07:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: memory specification compliance
Technical specifications

Storage capacity
Memory specification compliance
CAS Latency
Module configuration
Form factor: DIMM 184-pin
Technology
Operating Voltage: 2,6 V
Compatibility
Dimensions (l x w x d) mm
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
confomità alle specifiche di memoria
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Chiara De Santis
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7confomità alle specifiche di memoria
Chiara De Santis
4Memoria; RAM
valde
3conformità ai requisiti di memoria
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
confomità alle specifiche di memoria


Explanation:
...

Chiara De Santis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Brizzola
12 mins

agree  Elisabetta Manuele
26 mins

agree  Patrizia Simoncioni
37 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
42 mins

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
43 mins

agree  annaba
5 hrs

agree  Marco Borrelli
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memoria; RAM


Explanation:
E' riferito ad un computer? In questo caso in italiano non lo traduciamo. Viene inserito tra i dati riguardanti la RAM del computer. In inglese vengono esplicitamente distinti la capacità di memoria, il tipo e questa memory specification compliance; in italiano generalmente si indica: "Memoria 256MB, 512MB di DDR SDRAM PC2700", senza specificare ulteriorimente. 256 e 512MB sono la capacità, DDR SDRAM è il tipo e PC2700 è la compliance.


    Reference: http://www.ibm.it
valde
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conformità ai requisiti di memoria


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search