sub-par functionality

Italian translation: inferiore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-par
Italian translation:inferiore

14:25 Jan 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Informatics
English term or phrase: sub-par functionality
In the majority of cases, executives are demanding that ERP products, despite their sub-par functionality, are included in the product/vendor evaluation process.
Maria Emanuela Congia
funzionalita' inferiore
Explanation:
oppure: "al di sotto della media". Quanto segue e' citato dal sito che ti indico piu' sotto:

"par. latin for equal.
sub-par. under equal.
or below equal.
i.e. (to use more latin) inferior."


Bye

Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
Grazie, il discorso fila perfettamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funzionalita' inferiore
Rita Bandinelli
4scarsa funzionalita'
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funzionalita' inferiore


Explanation:
oppure: "al di sotto della media". Quanto segue e' citato dal sito che ti indico piu' sotto:

"par. latin for equal.
sub-par. under equal.
or below equal.
i.e. (to use more latin) inferior."


Bye




    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~bhpratt/qotwarchives2-35.html://
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, il discorso fila perfettamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
1 hr

agree  Gian
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarsa funzionalita'


Explanation:
spero ti aiuti; PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search