input box

Italian translation: casella d'immissione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input box
Italian translation:casella d'immissione
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

18:26 Jan 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: input box
if a ranged search is selected, there will be an input box for both 'from' and the 'to' entries.
So cos'è, ma immagino ci sia una traduzione standard.

grazie a tutti

sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
casella di immissione
Explanation:
Potresti anche lasciarlo in inglese, ad ogni modo i glossari Microsoft traducono con "casella di immissione", ossia lo spazio per l'inserimento del testo, carattere...

Ciao
Selected response from:

jo55
Grading comment
Grazie,
Il punteggio è attribuito solo in base all'ordine di arrivo delle risposte.

Ciao,

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casella d'immissione
Ilde Grimaldi
4casella di immissione
jo55


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casella di immissione


Explanation:
Potresti anche lasciarlo in inglese, ad ogni modo i glossari Microsoft traducono con "casella di immissione", ossia lo spazio per l'inserimento del testo, carattere...

Ciao

jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie,
Il punteggio è attribuito solo in base all'ordine di arrivo delle risposte.

Ciao,

Sonia

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casella d'immissione


Explanation:
casella d'immissione, campo d'immissione, riquadro d'immissione

glos Microsoft:
This value will be collected from a text input box.

Il valore sarà ottenuto da una casella di immissione testo.


Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Gentili
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search