trunking

Italian translation: trasporto, percorso

15:22 Aug 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: trunking
The presentation will explain how it is possible to optimise the entire transportation flow in post and express companies via an automatic planning system: structure analysis; optimal master routes; adjusting and managing the daily collection, trunking and distribution (in low- and high-density areas). The benefits in terms of transport and collection/distribution efficiency include plan overview, less time spent on planning, reduction in operational costs, etc.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:trasporto, percorso
Explanation:
considerato che una "trunking unit" è un'"unità di percorso" vedi http://www.eurolaite.fi/files/eurolaite/productfiled/795file... "trunking" si potrebbe tradurre con "percorso", "trasporto"
Selected response from:

Chiara Maggiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema del centro di distribuzione
Olga Buongiorno
4 +1trasporto, percorso
Chiara Maggiora
4 +1trunking
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema del centro di distribuzione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-08-15 15:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRUNKING è tradotto come riportato, in ambito commerciale, dal DIZ-ECON-e-COMM-ZANICH-PICCHI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-08-15 15:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.babylon.com/web/trunking and distribution?tl=i...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Science

agree  Gina Ferlisi
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trunking


Explanation:
credo che la parola rimanga uguale

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trunking
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/VLAN_Trunking_Protocol
http://www.areanetworking.it/index_docs.php?title=Cisco_VLAN...
http://www.antoniovasco.it/vtp.htm
http://www.tech-faq.com/lang/it/trunking.shtml&usg=ALkJrhjXq...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 mins
  -> grazie Dana!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasporto, percorso


Explanation:
considerato che una "trunking unit" è un'"unità di percorso" vedi http://www.eurolaite.fi/files/eurolaite/productfiled/795file... "trunking" si potrebbe tradurre con "percorso", "trasporto"


    Reference: http://www.eurolaite.fi/files/eurolaite/productfiled/795file...
Chiara Maggiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
6 hrs
  -> grazie Rossella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search