industry-proven

Italian translation: consolidata in uso nel settore

12:56 Dec 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: industry-proven
this appliance is a cloud storage accelerator that provides high-performance LAN access to cloud storage by leveraging industry-proven deduplication technology.
Lucia Fusco
New Zealand
Italian translation:consolidata in uso nel settore
Explanation:
o comprovata, affermata nel settore
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4consolidata in uso nel settore
Elena Ghetti
4 +2collaudata dall'industria
Stefano Gubian
4collaudata in campo industriale
FONTANA-IANELLI
3provate industrialmente
Lorenzo Carbone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provate industrialmente


Explanation:
--

Lorenzo Carbone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collaudata dall'industria


Explanation:
Il senso è che si tratta di una tecnologia già in uso nel settore e che ha dimostrato la sua velocità.
Puoi trovare un'espressione analoga che renda il senso.

Stefano Gubian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimma Scardino
19 mins

agree  mariant
11 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaudata in campo industriale


Explanation:
mi sembra una espressione migliore - ma scegli tu

FONTANA-IANELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consolidata in uso nel settore


Explanation:
o comprovata, affermata nel settore

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
48 mins

agree  francom
2 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Carbone
1 day 7 hrs

agree  mariant
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search