map to

Italian translation: stabilire una corrispondenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:map to
Italian translation:stabilire una corrispondenza
Entered by: Sara Maghini

10:46 Nov 26, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: map to
Query-String Caching controls how files are to be cached when they contain query strings.
This is the default mode, in which all query strings for a given URL map to the cache file.

Non sono certa di aver compreso il significato di questo verbo nel contesto.
Grazie mille per qualsiasi suggerimento!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
stabiliscono una corrispondenza
Explanation:
stabiliscono una corrispondenza con/tra il file cache


To map
3 (Inform) stabilire una corrispondenza tra, mappare
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/M/ma...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stabiliscono una corrispondenza
Francesco Badolato
3si associano a
Federica Fiorucci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabiliscono una corrispondenza


Explanation:
stabiliscono una corrispondenza con/tra il file cache


To map
3 (Inform) stabilire una corrispondenza tra, mappare
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/M/ma...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si associano a


Explanation:
mi è capitato di trovarlo anche così

Federica Fiorucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search