online newspapers

Italian translation: hai omesso "public services"

10:59 Jan 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: online newspapers
A journalist with little online experiences tends to think in terms of stories, news value, public service, and things that are good to read. These are the staples of a one-way medium. But a person with a lot of online experience thinks more about connections, organizations, movement within and among sets of information, and communication among different people.

Un giornalista con una modesta esperienza in rete tende a pensare in termini di storie, valore delle notizie, a scrivere articoli che siano adatti alla lettura. Questa è l’impostazione tipica di chi scrive per un medium di tipo unidirezionale. Una persona con una discreta esperienza in Internet si preoccupa maggiormente dei collegamenti, dell’organizzazione e del movimento all’interno e tra diversi nuclei di informazione, e della comunicazione tra diversi individui.

Questa è l'ultima, grazie.
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Italian translation:hai omesso "public services"
Explanation:
attento, ahi omesso "servizi pubblici" "servizi di pubblico interesse"

poi sotto direi: impostazioni tipiche di un medium di tipo unidirezionale.
(non è specificato che si riferisce a chi scrive).

ciaooooooooo
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hai omesso "public services"
Romina Minucci
1vedi sopra
Sanso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hai omesso "public services"


Explanation:
attento, ahi omesso "servizi pubblici" "servizi di pubblico interesse"

poi sotto direi: impostazioni tipiche di un medium di tipo unidirezionale.
(non è specificato che si riferisce a chi scrive).

ciaooooooooo

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Giuste osservazioni!
3 hrs

agree  Sanso: grazie Gian
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vedi sopra


Explanation:
volevo scrivere "con Gian" nel mio agree sopra!!!

non so perchè ho scritto grazie.....mah!! ora mi riposo 10 minuti, forse è il caso...

comunque concordo con Romina sulle osservazioni che ha fatto. il resto è ok!

ciao a tutti


Sanso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search