\"locked in\"

Italian translation: trincerato/radicato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"locked in\"
Italian translation:trincerato/radicato
Entered by: Lisa Jane

16:37 Dec 15, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: \"locked in\"
Author, musician, and computer scientist Jaron Lanier laments that, unfortunately, our choices about guiding the Internet's technologies are not unconstrained because software development happens so fast. He says, “It's as if you kneel to plant a seed of a tree and it grows so fast that it swallows your whole village before you can even rise to your feet.”26 Features become “locked in” before we have time to really evaluate how they affect behavior or society.

Tra virgolette nel testo. Mi sembra contemporaneamente un termine informatico e un termine economico (vedere per es. qua Wikipedia - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lock-in_(decision-making).
Danila Moro
Italy
trincerato/radicato
Explanation:
Il termine che mi viene d'istinto sarebbe questo. Le tecnologie diventano "embedded"molto velocemente. Il termine potrebbe collocarsi bene con l'esempio dell'albero.

Anche radicate/i potrebbe starci per lo stesso motivo.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trincerato/radicato
Lisa Jane
4disattivate, chiuse, bloccate
cc64


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disattivate, chiuse, bloccate


Explanation:
prima di poter essere valutate

cc64
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trincerato/radicato


Explanation:
Il termine che mi viene d'istinto sarebbe questo. Le tecnologie diventano "embedded"molto velocemente. Il termine potrebbe collocarsi bene con l'esempio dell'albero.

Anche radicate/i potrebbe starci per lo stesso motivo.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie, ho messo "radicate", ci sta bene con l'albero :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milortech: Credo che 'radicato' sia da preferire
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Milortech!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search