law-enforcement incident alerts

Italian translation: Segnalazioni di incidenti che richiedono l\'intervento delle forze dell\'ordine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law-enforcement incident alerts
Italian translation:Segnalazioni di incidenti che richiedono l\'intervento delle forze dell\'ordine
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

18:36 Feb 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: law-enforcement incident alerts
Q11. Have you experienced an advanced attack or malware outbreak, or seen signs of suspicious behavior?


Corruption of data/systems
Suspicious network behavior
External security audit
Customers’ inquiries
Significant business infrastructure disruption
Law-enforcement incident alerts
Media reports
Attackers’ outreach
Other, please specify
I don’t know
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Segnalazioni di incidenti che richiedevano l'intervento delle forze dell'ordine
Explanation:
Segnalazioni di incidenti che richiedevano l'intervento delle forze dell'ordine

Da evidenziare che in questo caso law-enforcement è un aggettivo. In questo caso law-enforcement significa delle forze dell'ordine.

Quote (wordreference)
law-enforcement n as adj (of police, anti-crime) di polizia loc agg
delle forze dell'ordine loc agg
She works as a law-enforcement officer.

Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Segnalazioni di incidenti che richiedevano l'intervento delle forze dell'ordine
Alfredo Lo Bello
3Avvisi di intervento delle forze dell'ordine
Giacomo Di Giacomo
3allerte/avvisi sugli incidenti per l'applicazione della legge
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allerte/avvisi sugli incidenti per l'applicazione della legge


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segnalazioni di incidenti che richiedevano l'intervento delle forze dell'ordine


Explanation:
Segnalazioni di incidenti che richiedevano l'intervento delle forze dell'ordine

Da evidenziare che in questo caso law-enforcement è un aggettivo. In questo caso law-enforcement significa delle forze dell'ordine.

Quote (wordreference)
law-enforcement n as adj (of police, anti-crime) di polizia loc agg
delle forze dell'ordine loc agg
She works as a law-enforcement officer.



Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie:-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avvisi di intervento delle forze dell'ordine


Explanation:
"Incident" non significa "incidente" nel senso comune in italiano, ma "evento".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search