to get commoditized

Italian translation: [finiremo per] diventare una commodity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to get commoditized
Italian translation:[finiremo per] diventare una commodity
Entered by: alby

13:18 Feb 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: to get commoditized
If we do not continue to innovate, and create products and technologies that nobody else can, we are going to get commoditized.

grazie
alby
Italy
[finiremo per] diventare una commodity
Explanation:
Il termine "commodity è ampiamente utilizzato e accettato:
https://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/commodity
Per l'espressione "diventare una commodity" (usata anche per "commoditization"), si trovano molti riferimenti. Vedi ad esempio qui:
http://www.econopoly.ilsole24ore.com/2018/01/03/lavoro-diven...
https://books.google.it/books?id=fZjbCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT129&lpg=P...
https://www.gam.com/media/2463000/20170919_imprendipromo.pdf
Selected response from:

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[finiremo per] diventare una commodity
Cinzia Romiti
4sottoposti alla mercificazione o mercificati.
David South


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sottoposti alla mercificazione o mercificati.


Explanation:
verremo sottoposti alla mercificazione o mercificati.
Potresti usare anche svendersi.

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[finiremo per] diventare una commodity


Explanation:
Il termine "commodity è ampiamente utilizzato e accettato:
https://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/commodity
Per l'espressione "diventare una commodity" (usata anche per "commoditization"), si trovano molti riferimenti. Vedi ad esempio qui:
http://www.econopoly.ilsole24ore.com/2018/01/03/lavoro-diven...
https://books.google.it/books?id=fZjbCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT129&lpg=P...
https://www.gam.com/media/2463000/20170919_imprendipromo.pdf


Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Lo Bello
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search