International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

disrupt

Italian translation: rivoluzionarci/innovarci radicalmente/rompere gli schemi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disrupt
Italian translation:rivoluzionarci/innovarci radicalmente/rompere gli schemi
Entered by: alby

14:46 Feb 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: disrupt
We need to … disrupt ourselves, and disrupt our competitors, before some new entrant can come in and disrupt us.

grazie
alby
Italy
rivoluzionarci (e battere i competitori)/rompere le righe/gli schemi (e spezzare i competitori)
Explanation:
è un nuovo concetto nell'ambito del mercato, che implica un modificarsi radicalmente, non seguire più gli standard e le vie consolidati, innovarsi in modo radicale (vedi in rete il concetto di disruption), per es. qui:

http://www.genetica.marketing/disruption/

Qui il verbo si trova poi applicato ai competitori, dove evidentemente il significato è il negativo "fare a pezzi", "distruggere". Questo rende la resa in italiano più difficile.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sbriciolare / polverizzare / disintegrare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1rivoluzionarci (e battere i competitori)/rompere le righe/gli schemi (e spezzare i competitori)
Danila Moro
3travolgere
Cinzia Romiti
3fermare
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sbriciolare / polverizzare / disintegrare


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 862

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travolgere


Explanation:
Un'alternativa...

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fermare


Explanation:
userei qualcosa di meno forte

senza contesto

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 42

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivoluzionarci (e battere i competitori)/rompere le righe/gli schemi (e spezzare i competitori)


Explanation:
è un nuovo concetto nell'ambito del mercato, che implica un modificarsi radicalmente, non seguire più gli standard e le vie consolidati, innovarsi in modo radicale (vedi in rete il concetto di disruption), per es. qui:

http://www.genetica.marketing/disruption/

Qui il verbo si trova poi applicato ai competitori, dove evidentemente il significato è il negativo "fare a pezzi", "distruggere". Questo rende la resa in italiano più difficile.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  haribert: quante cose si imparano!!
1 hr
  -> Vero! Ciao e grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search