protocol locking

Italian translation: blocco del protocollo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protocol locking
Italian translation:blocco del protocollo
Entered by: Sara Bigini

10:19 Feb 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: protocol locking
Buon sabato a tutti,

sto traducendo un documento di valutazione di stampanti professionali. C'è il termine "protocol locking" nel paragrafo successivo: "The XXXX comes with robust security features, including newly added hard drive encryption and protocol locking to prevent unauthorised access to the device".

Qualcuno ha un'idea su "protocol locking"

Grazie

Sara
Sara Bigini
Italy
blocco del protocollo
Explanation:
sembrerebbe che il blocco è riferito al protocollo per impedire un accesso ai dati non autorizzato.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blocco del protocollo
DANTE CECCARELLI
3dispositivo/protocollo di blocco
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo/protocollo di blocco


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocco del protocollo


Explanation:
sembrerebbe che il blocco è riferito al protocollo per impedire un accesso ai dati non autorizzato.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
52 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Raffaella Rossi: Forse potrebbe anche essere "blocco dei protocolli" (https://patents.google.com/patent/US20140089347)
1 hr
  -> si potrebbe essere ma qui protocol è al singolare.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search