hosted internal shares

Italian translation: condivisioni interne in hosting (o su host)

13:44 Feb 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / sistemi di archiviazione online
English term or phrase: hosted internal shares
Encryption of the synchronised documents
• Encryption of hosted internal shares
• Encryption of files deposited in a Cloud account
• External encrypted shares (datarooms)

Nota del cliente "ospitate" is not the correct term for "hosted".

grazie
alby
Italy
Italian translation:condivisioni interne in hosting (o su host)
Explanation:
Manterrei la traduzione di shares perché compare di nuovo poco più sotto (external encrypted shares); hosted in questo contesto lo tradurrei in hosting, che sembra usato in italiano.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Rossi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3condivisioni interne in hosting (o su host)
Raffaella Rossi
3hosting condivisi
Anna Brancaleon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hosting condivisi


Explanation:
https://docs.ovh.com/it/hosting/hosting_condiviso_guida_ai_m...

la parola hosting si tende a non tradurla, essendo il suo significato ormai acquistito in italiano:https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineeri...

Anna Brancaleon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condivisioni interne in hosting (o su host)


Explanation:
Manterrei la traduzione di shares perché compare di nuovo poco più sotto (external encrypted shares); hosted in questo contesto lo tradurrei in hosting, che sembra usato in italiano.


    Reference: http://https://www.cineca.it/it/content/application-e-middle...
Raffaella Rossi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search