timing source

Italian translation: sorgente di temporizzazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing source
Italian translation:sorgente di temporizzazione
Entered by: Valentina Alia

16:17 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: timing source
Ciao a tutti, ho dei problemi con il comprendere cosa sia il timing in contesto IT, e nel caso specifico il "timing source", qualcuno più esperto può aiutarmi? Questo è il contesto:

"Making 5G work on Cable needs experts. Only Cisco has the cross domain expertise - with innovations driving the evolution of the DOCSIS access network, the mobile packet core, SON platforms and, our strength, IP technologies.
To do it right, you need mobile ready capabilities in your cable network.
Like providing a timing source. You’ll be able to get it through DOCSIS, with accuracy to meet 5G needs."

Grazie in anticipo!
Valentina Alia
Italy
sorgente di temporizzazione
Explanation:
Usate il VI Create Timing Source per creare una sorgente di temporizzazione
http://www.ni.com/white-paper/11466/it/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2018-03-01 16:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorgente di temporizzazione (Timing Source)
http://docplayer.it/40756429-Skills-alta-risoluzione-con-mod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-03-07 18:50:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sorgente di temporizzazione
Francesco Badolato
4riferimento temporale
Giacomo Di Giacomo


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riferimento temporale


Explanation:
Suona meglio così.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorgente di temporizzazione


Explanation:
Usate il VI Create Timing Source per creare una sorgente di temporizzazione
http://www.ni.com/white-paper/11466/it/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2018-03-01 16:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorgente di temporizzazione (Timing Source)
http://docplayer.it/40756429-Skills-alta-risoluzione-con-mod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2018-03-07 18:50:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
4 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanna Alessandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search