and collateral

Italian translation: e quant'altro

11:16 Mar 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: and collateral
Buongiorno a tutti,
Sto traducendo un testo di un'azienda che fornisce servizi IT, tra cui. In questa parte si parla di "platform fee". Che cosa si intende per "and collateral" all fine della frase?

"XXX is subject to a platform fee every month regardless of utilization that covers usage of the YYY and all of the
enabled features, 24/7 technical support, platform upgrades, and
business support and collateral."

Grazie!

Sara
Sara Bigini
Italy
Italian translation:e quant'altro
Explanation:
Ampiamente usato in condizioni commerciali ecc.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4e quant'altro
Daniel Frisano
3 +1e materiale di supporto/collegato
Mirko Mainardi
4e la garanzia
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e la garanzia


Explanation:
Si dovrebbe trattare della garanzia reale in caso non si fosse in grado di sostenere il "fee" da pagare.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e materiale di supporto/collegato


Explanation:
Qui "collateral" fa parte di una serie di servizi che l'azienda offre al cliente in cambio del pagamento della tariffa di abbonamento. Io lo leggo come legato a "business", cioè "business support AND collateral".

": informational materials (such as brochures and fact sheets) used in selling a product or service to a prospective customer or buyer
Attendees can expect to make approximately 50 new business contacts and should … have an ample supply of business cards, marketing collateral and anything else to help potential leads remember them. —Nancy Hollingshead and Laurie Winslow" - http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/collateral

"Does Voxy provide marketing support and collateral?

During the the implementation process, we provide marketing materials to suit your specific product use. We will discuss the areas where Voxy support will benefit your program the most and provide marketing materials to drive these efforts. For example, if your focus is on increasing awareness, adoption and engagement from the onset of the program, Voxy will provide pamphlets, email campaigns, use guides and other marketing materials to help you drive these efforts. Your Onboarding Manager will work with the Voxy marketing team to ensure the materials will help you reach your goals and definitions of success."

"The marketing support and collateral, product information, training opportunities, tools and knowledge located in this section are intended to help you maximize the utility of Honeywell products and services, while leveraging your overall investment in Honeywell solutions.

Access to these support tools, information and resources is based on the customer profile you created at Customer.Honeywell.com." - http://customer.honeywell.com/en-US/support/commercial/Pages...

"King Marketing will ensure:

Your brand is front of mind with your target customer base both nationally and regionally.
Your brand position is optimized at the store level.
Your brands are being promoted and advertised, your support and collateral materials are being used extensively and the customer and the consumer are fully informed of the features and benefits of your brand." - http://kingmkt.com/sales-and-marketing/

"We provide our retailers with the support and collateral they need to help convey the Tower Sealants advantage to their customers. A few examples are below:" - http://www.towersealants.com/resources/

"Wolf Rock addressed the need for new brand positioning, carefully preserving and accentuating core brand values and developing a new approach to branded packaging, with a focus on key consumer messaging — together with a full suite of marketing support and collateral including PR and photography." - http://wolfrockmarketing.co.uk/case-study/callestick-farm/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-05 14:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "accessorio".

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 266
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Grace!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e quant'altro


Explanation:
Ampiamente usato in condizioni commerciali ecc.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search