what-if

Italian translation: analisi what-if

13:42 Jul 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: what-if
This can be done through modeling using **what-if** analysis on a specific growth scenario or trend analysis on historical data.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:analisi what-if
Explanation:
L'analisi what-if è un sistema di analisi predittiva, tali sistemi si basano sulla raccolta dei dati e sulla proiezione di scenari attendibili nel medio e nel lungo termine, in modo da fornire indicazioni e orientamenti per strategie di business complesse o che debbono tener conto di numerosi fattori di diversa entità.

https://www.bucap.it/news/approfondimenti-tematici/gestione-...

https://www.iprofessionistiaziendali.it/hiddenbi
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2analisi what-if
Daniela Cannarella
4analisi "what-if" / analisi simulata / di simulazione / analisi degli scenari / delle possibilità
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analisi what-if


Explanation:
L'analisi what-if è un sistema di analisi predittiva, tali sistemi si basano sulla raccolta dei dati e sulla proiezione di scenari attendibili nel medio e nel lungo termine, in modo da fornire indicazioni e orientamenti per strategie di business complesse o che debbono tener conto di numerosi fattori di diversa entità.

https://www.bucap.it/news/approfondimenti-tematici/gestione-...

https://www.iprofessionistiaziendali.it/hiddenbi

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analisi "what-if" / analisi simulata / di simulazione / analisi degli scenari / delle possibilità


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/it-it/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-07-24 13:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure "analisi delle probabilità".

Come vedi, Microsoft la chiama "analisi di simulazione", ma esistono moltissimi esempi di tutte le altre possibili soluzioni citate.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 858




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search