true full bleed

Italian translation: smarginatura completa effettiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true full bleed
Italian translation:smarginatura completa effettiva
Entered by: Eleonora_P

08:21 Jul 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / manuale stampante
English term or phrase: true full bleed
Si tratta del manuale di una stampante.
Prima si parla di "Full bleed" come "smarginatura completa".
Poi compare "true full bleed".
Sono solo segmenti, quindi non compare altro testo. Idee su come tradurlo?
Grazie mille!
Eleonora_P
Italy
smarginatura completa effettiva
Explanation:
Propongo questa resa, in quanto spesso si parla di "full bleed" che non è veramente "full bleed", quindi penso si intenda questo.

Qualche esempio:
Hand in hand with the previous suggestion, our Ricoh/Savin printers actually have an “Edge to Edge” print option that will do half of the work for you. Yes, the fuser does technically make this option unable to print a true full bleed, but the technology will allow you to get pretty close.

These cards aren't true "full-bleed", which is when the art extends all the way to the edges of the card. There's still a black border around the edges - which is good in my opinion. If the game were to go back in print, true full-bleed would cause two problems. Gameplay-wise, you would have to sleeve them in tournaments, as the edges of the cards would be distinctive. Production-wise, true full-bleed costs more.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smarginatura completa effettiva
Laura Gentili
4Stampa al vivo effettiva
Marina Della torre
2impostazione true full bleed
mona elshazly


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smarginatura completa effettiva


Explanation:
Propongo questa resa, in quanto spesso si parla di "full bleed" che non è veramente "full bleed", quindi penso si intenda questo.

Qualche esempio:
Hand in hand with the previous suggestion, our Ricoh/Savin printers actually have an “Edge to Edge” print option that will do half of the work for you. Yes, the fuser does technically make this option unable to print a true full bleed, but the technology will allow you to get pretty close.

These cards aren't true "full-bleed", which is when the art extends all the way to the edges of the card. There's still a black border around the edges - which is good in my opinion. If the game were to go back in print, true full-bleed would cause two problems. Gameplay-wise, you would have to sleeve them in tournaments, as the edges of the cards would be distinctive. Production-wise, true full-bleed costs more.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impostazione true full bleed


Explanation:
impostazione true full bleed

Non so se si puo dire " stampare senza bordo" siccome ho trovato questa definizione:
True full bleed that's mounted in such a way that it has no frame or border can have just the opposite effect for me, especially if it's a really large print.
mentre full bleed ha una cornice.


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/fu...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stampa al vivo effettiva


Explanation:
Allego i link per i riferimenti


    Reference: http://www.support.xerox.com/docu/Nuvera288_cd/italian/comp_...
    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/fu...
Marina Della torre
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search