complex environments and existing islands

Italian translation: gli ambienti complessi e le isole di automazione esistenti

17:50 Aug 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: complex environments and existing islands
An automation center of excellence might sound like something that belongs in a large enterprise, but businesses of all sizes benefit from the framework.
In a large company, a common challenge is overcoming **complex environments and existing islands** of automation.
A center of excellence ties everything together, helps identify automation priorities and opportunities, and prevents you from reinventing the wheel every time you bring automation to a new part of the company.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:gli ambienti complessi e le isole di automazione esistenti
Explanation:
https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/automatio...

isole di automazione
https://www.google.it/search?ei=J_ZlW5aiMIWmaOaRregO&q="isol...

https://books.google.it/books?id=ot4LCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA118&lpg=P...

https://www.google.it/search?ei=ifhlW-TTHMnsaa-fu5AH&q="isol...
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gli ambienti complessi e le isole di automazione esistenti
Rita Sellitti
3Contesti complessi e moduli preesistenti
Marina Della torre
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contesti complessi e moduli preesistenti


Explanation:
Island significa anche 'modulo', e environment "contesto" .... potrebbe essere un'interpretazione


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/islan...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/envir...
Marina Della torre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gli ambienti complessi e le isole di automazione esistenti


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/automatio...

isole di automazione
https://www.google.it/search?ei=J_ZlW5aiMIWmaOaRregO&q="isol...

https://books.google.it/books?id=ot4LCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA118&lpg=P...

https://www.google.it/search?ei=ifhlW-TTHMnsaa-fu5AH&q="isol...


Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco:-))




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: full context

Reference information:
https://www.helpsystems.com/resources/guides/business-leader...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search