can be hardly matched

Italian translation: a un livello difficilmente raggiungibile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can be hardly matched
Italian translation:a un livello difficilmente raggiungibile
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:29 Aug 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Sicurezza informatica
English term or phrase: can be hardly matched
Cybersecurity is an issue of common interest of the Union, as confirmed by the Council Conclusions mentioned above. The scale and cross-border character of incidents such as WannaCry or NonPetya are a point in case. The nature and scale of the cybersecurity technological challenges, as well as insufficient coordination of efforts within and across the industry, public sector and research communities require the EU to further support coordination efforts both to pool a critical mass of resources and ensure better knowledge and assets management. This is needed in view of the resource requirements related to certain capabilities for cybersecurity research, development and deployment; the need to provide access to interdisciplinary cybersecurity know-how across different disciplines (often only partially available at the national level); the global nature of industrial value chains, as well as the activity of global competitors working across the markets.

This requires resources and expertise at a scale that ** can be hardly matched ** by the individual action of any Member State. For example, a pan-European quantum communication network could require EU investment of approximately EUR 900 million, depending on the investments by Member States (to be interconnected/complemented) and to what extent the technology will allow the reuse of existing infrastructures. The initiative will be instrumental in pooling financing and allowing this type of investment to happen in the Union.
Mario Altare
a un livello difficilmente raggiungibile
Explanation:
Il verbo "to match" può indicare anche il raggiungimento di un obiettivo/standard. In questo caso, mi sembra appropriato, considerando anche il contesto; infatti, la condizioni necessarie al raggiungimento degli obiettivi potrebbero essere difficili da ottenere per gli stati membri (in termini di investimenti, ecc.)

Buon lavoro! :)
Selected response from:

Lorella Bernardo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a un livello difficilmente raggiungibile
Lorella Bernardo
3 +1praticamente impossibile farvi fronte (vedi frase completa)
AdamiAkaPataflo
4.... di un'ampiezza difficilmente perseguibile / raggiungibile
martini
3Difficili da reperire
ida coppola


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Difficili da reperire


Explanation:
Per i singoli stati dell’unione

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a un livello difficilmente raggiungibile


Explanation:
Il verbo "to match" può indicare anche il raggiungimento di un obiettivo/standard. In questo caso, mi sembra appropriato, considerando anche il contesto; infatti, la condizioni necessarie al raggiungimento degli obiettivi potrebbero essere difficili da ottenere per gli stati membri (in termini di investimenti, ecc.)

Buon lavoro! :)


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/match
Lorella Bernardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Avrei tradotto allo stesso modo.
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... di un'ampiezza difficilmente perseguibile / raggiungibile


Explanation:
activities where the scale and quality of the resources required can with difficulty be matched by the individual action of a Member State and the integrated activities
attività che richiedono risorse di un’ampiezza e di una qualità tali che l’azione
individuale di uno Stato membro potrebbe difficilmente perseguirle, e su settori
https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/cannot be...



martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praticamente impossibile farvi fronte (vedi frase completa)


Explanation:
… risorse ed expertise di portata tale che risulterebbe praticamente impossibile a uno (un qualunque) stato membro farvi fronte da solo

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
20 hrs
  -> grazie, Giacomo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search