foothold in development tools

Italian translation: ha mantenuto la sua importanza/posizione negli strumenti di sviluppo

10:38 Jan 11, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / descrizione
English term or phrase: foothold in development tools
As a newer technology introduced in 2016, Git has maintained its **foothold in development tools.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:ha mantenuto la sua importanza/posizione negli strumenti di sviluppo
Explanation:
«Git ha mantenuto la sua importanza/solida posizione negli strumenti di sviluppo»

mantain a foothold: https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?query=maintai...

Cosa significa foothold: «a position from which you can improve your status or become more successful in an organization, profession, or market» https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/footh...
Selected response from:

Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ha mantenuto la sua importanza/posizione negli strumenti di sviluppo
Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
4 +1ha conservato la sua posizione preminente/di spicco tra gli stumenti di sviluppo
Danila Moro
4base/punto di appoggio per/negli strumenti di sviluppo
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base/punto di appoggio per/negli strumenti di sviluppo


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/deve...

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha mantenuto la sua importanza/posizione negli strumenti di sviluppo


Explanation:
«Git ha mantenuto la sua importanza/solida posizione negli strumenti di sviluppo»

mantain a foothold: https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?query=maintai...

Cosa significa foothold: «a position from which you can improve your status or become more successful in an organization, profession, or market» https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/footh...


Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davide Leone
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Davide!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha conservato la sua posizione preminente/di spicco tra gli stumenti di sviluppo


Explanation:
la mia proposta

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Romiti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Cinzia :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search