Trace

Italian translation: (dump di) traccia

09:47 Jul 31, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Trace
TraceDump can be set to capture Trace automatically. When lagging and frame-dropping were detected, TraceDump would capture the Trace at once

What's trace dump and what's the meaning of trace in this case?
Elisa Gazzola
Italian translation:(dump di) traccia
Explanation:
Ecco vari esempi di "dump di traccia":

https://www.microsoft.com/it-it/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2019-07-31 10:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E naturalmente le pagine riportate contengono esempi anche dell'uso del solo termine "traccia", compreso il primo link, relativo alla terminologia Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2019-08-13 11:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Elisa! Buon lavoro e buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(dump di) traccia
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1TraceDump (scarico traccia)
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
TraceDump
Marco Belcastro Bara

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trace
TraceDump (scarico traccia)


Explanation:
Trace = traccia Dump = scarico/scaricare.

Questa terminologia di solito si lascia in inglese. Propongo di lasciarlo invariato con una spiegazione tra parentesi.

Trace Dump (Scarico traccia)
https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na...



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
19 mins
  -> Grazie Marco

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trace
(dump di) traccia


Explanation:
Ecco vari esempi di "dump di traccia":

https://www.microsoft.com/it-it/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2019-07-31 10:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E naturalmente le pagine riportate contengono esempi anche dell'uso del solo termine "traccia", compreso il primo link, relativo alla terminologia Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2019-08-13 11:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Elisa! Buon lavoro e buona giornata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 912




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: TraceDump

Reference information:
TraceDump (così scritto) è il nome di uno script o comando che serve per creare un log file, ovvero un file in cui vengono scritti/scaricati dei dati. Generalmente questi files vengono usati per poi fare il debugging/controllare il funzionamento della macchina.

Esempio:

https://android.googlesource.com/kernel/tegra/ /android-tegr...
The tracedump module provides additional mechanisms to retrieve tracing data.
It can be used to retrieve traces after a kernel panic or while the system
is running in either binary format or plaintext. The dumped data is compressed
with zlib to conserve space.

https://www.linuxjournal.com/article/3829
https://www.opersys.com/LTT/dox/ltt-online-help/ltt-scripts....

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search