jailbreaks

Italian translation: jailbreak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jailbreaks
Italian translation:jailbreak
Entered by: martini

15:17 Nov 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / website / app
English term or phrase: jailbreaks
“jailbreaks” or “rooted” devices

dispositivi (mobili)
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
jailbreak
Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jailbreak_(iOS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-11-08 11:30:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie davvero!
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jailbreak
Maurizio Varriale
3 +1jailbreak
martini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jailbreak


Explanation:
Non si traduce, è un termine tecnico per indicare che un dispositivo è stato modificato (viene consentito di scaricare app prima non scaricabili)

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Ottima spiegazione: in questi casi, soprattutto di prestiti tecnologici abbastanza recenti, è sempre preferibile inserirla.
28 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Marina Montalbano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jailbreak


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jailbreak_(iOS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-11-08 11:30:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie davvero!

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Shera, per l'agree imparziale




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search