Reading access

Italian translation: accesso in lettura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading access
Italian translation:accesso in lettura
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

15:38 Nov 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / website / app
English term or phrase: Reading access
Reading access to the app is Anonymous

L'accesso di lettura all'app è Anonimo
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
accesso in lettura
Explanation:
Microsoft: accesso in lettura/accesso in sola lettura

https://docs.microsoft.com/it-it/sql/database-engine/availab...
Selected response from:

Laura Di Palma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accesso in lettura
Laura Di Palma
4accesso di (sola) lettura
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reading access
accesso in lettura


Explanation:
Microsoft: accesso in lettura/accesso in sola lettura

https://docs.microsoft.com/it-it/sql/database-engine/availab...

Laura Di Palma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bucciarelli
4 mins
  -> Grazie Sara!

agree  martini
50 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Elisa Bruno
1 hr
  -> Grazie Elisa!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reading access
accesso di (sola) lettura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2019-11-07 15:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo di riportare le corrispondenze:

"Accesso di lettura" (il più attestato in assoluto, anche rispetto alle altre possibili preposizioni alternative a "di"):

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

"Accesso di sola lettura":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 947




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search