to demand more of

Italian translation: esigono/pretendono di più dalle

17:45 Feb 15, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: to demand more of
"Citizens are looking less to governments to address their grievances and demanding more of multinational corporations."

Grazie mille
Martina Agnes
Italy
Italian translation:esigono/pretendono di più dalle
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12esigono/pretendono di più dalle
Danila Moro
4 +10chiedono/esigono di più a/da
Sara Maghini
4 +2pretendono maggiori contributi/assistenza/sforzi da parte delle multinazionali
Gisella Giarrusso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
"to demand more of"
esigono/pretendono di più dalle


Explanation:
.....

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
21 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini
22 mins
  -> grazie Pierluigi :-)

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr
  -> grazie :-))

agree  Andrea Alvisi: Esattamente :)
1 hr
  -> grazie Andrea!

agree  Chiara Zanone
2 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  juliette_K
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
16 hrs
  -> benvenuto nel gruppo :-)

agree  Fiorsam
19 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Federica Mei
20 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr
  -> :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"to demand more of"
pretendono maggiori contributi/assistenza/sforzi da parte delle multinazionali


Explanation:
.

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: si rivolgono meno ai governi e ...
1 hr

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"to demand more of"
chiedono/esigono di più a/da


Explanation:
chiedono di più alle organizzazioni multinazionali
esigono di più dalle organizzazioni multinazionali


Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
20 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: per "esigono"
22 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Thor3: Con Pierluigi
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Andrea Alvisi: Concordo anche con la tua soluzione Sara :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Andrea!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  juliette_K
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Fabrizio :-)

agree  Federica Mei
20 hrs
  -> Ri-grazie :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie Enrico!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search