Anger management anyone?

Italian translation: Mai sentito parlare di gestione della rabbia?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Anger management anyone?
Italian translation:Mai sentito parlare di gestione della rabbia?

06:27 Dec 1, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-04 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Anger management anyone?
When people get angry, they do stupid things. What do they think when they calm down? OMG, I caused tens of thousands of dollars, committed multiple crimes in public, and insurance won't pay for any of it. Anger management anyone?

A fight over a parking space between two SoCal women quickly escalates into an all-out demolition derby. http://abc7.la/2gRVdBM
Enni
Russian Federation
Mai sentito parlare di gestione della rabbia?
Explanation:
Mi è suonato così nella testa appena letto.
Selected response from:

monica paniccia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hai problemi di gestione della rabbia?
Cristina intern
4 +2Mai sentito parlare di gestione della rabbia?
monica paniccia
3 +1ti ricorda qualcosa..se dico gestione della rabbia /e se ti dico gestione della rabbia?
Elena Zanetti
4Qualcuno è in grado di controllare la sua rabbia?
Valentino Garosi
3Autocontrollo, vieni a me!
pcs_MCIL


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anger management anyone?
hai problemi di gestione della rabbia?


Explanation:
Anger Management, anyone? = A n y o n e . e l s e . g o t . t h i s . p r o b l e m ? > H a i . B i s og n o . d e l l a . T e r a p i a . d e l l a . G e s t i o n e . d e l l a . R a b b i a ?

anger management = (control of one's temper) = gestione della rabbia

Come Capire se Hai Bisogno della Terapia della Gestione della Rabbia
Chi ha problemi di gestione della rabbia tende a ...
http://it.wikihow.com/Capire-se-Hai-Bisogno-della-Terapia-de...

Anger Management, anyone?
Anyone else got this problem? Any recommendations on some good literature to read? I am not dangerous; I am just scary. Except for the odd attempted muggings. Not a terribly good idea.
Either way, I need to learn not to lose my temper or I am going to lose my fiancee.
https://www.reddit.com/r/aspergers/comments/1mem3j/anger_man...


Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs
  -> dank je wel

agree  Harry Blake Paz Bonzano: Io toglierei "hai" così è più immediato il messaggio.
2 days 2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anger management anyone?
Mai sentito parlare di gestione della rabbia?


Explanation:
Mi è suonato così nella testa appena letto.

monica paniccia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vienna P.
39 mins

agree  tradu-grace
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anger management anyone?
Qualcuno è in grado di controllare la sua rabbia?


Explanation:
Una possibile traduzione.

Buona fortuna!

Valentino Garosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anger management anyone?
ti ricorda qualcosa..se dico gestione della rabbia /e se ti dico gestione della rabbia?


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: La 2a:-)
1 hr

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anger management anyone?
Autocontrollo, vieni a me!


Explanation:
Una alternativa che mi suona un po' più naturale in italiano. "Gestione della rabbia" mi sembra molto tecnico e prolisso per una esclamazione in un momento concitato.

pcs_MCIL
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search