Brainwise

Italian translation: A livello cerebrale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brainwise
Italian translation:A livello cerebrale

11:39 Dec 1, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-04 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Brainwise
Brainwise, it is the polar opposite of fear, sadness, disgust, and anxiety—feelings that prompt avoidance and cause us to move away from what we deem unpleasant. When the gall rises, it propels the irate toward challenges they otherwise would flee and actions to get others to do what they, the angry, wish.
Enni
Russian Federation
A livello cerebrale
Explanation:
Direi così oppure per il nostro cervello
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7A livello cerebrale
Lisa Jane
4dal punto di vista del cervello
Marco D'Andrea
4dal punto di vista emozionale
itaLINGO


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brainwise
dal punto di vista emozionale


Explanation:
Qui direi che il significato è questo. Oppure anche "dal punto di vista emotivo" o "dal punto di vista mentale"

itaLINGO
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marco D'Andrea: Dipende anche dal contesto. Se si parla di questi fenomeni da un punto di vista fisiologico o neurologico, mi sembra più corretto mantenere il riferimento esplicito al cervello.
6 mins
  -> Vero, giusta osservazione. Non avevo pensato al punto di vista fisiologico ma se si tratta di un testo di questo tipo sono perfettamente d'accordo con te.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brainwise
dal punto di vista del cervello


Explanation:
Il suffiso -wise indica un significato come "in riferimento a", "relativo a".


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/-wise?s=t
Marco D'Andrea
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
brainwise
A livello cerebrale


Explanation:
Direi così oppure per il nostro cervello

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco D'Andrea
29 mins
  -> Grazie Marco!

agree  StefanoFarris
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Luca Colangelo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Thomas Mancini
23 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
23 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search